Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

You have the right to object to the processing of your data based on legitimate interests, profiling and direct marketing. If you wish to exercise your rights, simply email [email protected]

2. About this site

BulbFin helps you find quotes for protection insurance  by introducing you to FCA authorised companies. The content of this site is meant to be informational, and it should not be considered financial advice.

3. How our site works

To attain a quote, please enter your details and submit the form on one of our website pages. Once your information is received, we pass it on to a relevant FCA authorised financial adviser. This company will then contact you directly to provide advice and guidance on financial products and services.

The request for a quote is free of charge. Upon receipt of a quote you are under no obligation to make a purchase.

BulbFin only works with reputable, FCA financial advisers who will respect your data and rights, by keeping said data confidential and private.  

4. About us

BulbFin is a Trading Name of Twenty One Twelve Marketing Ltd. Twenty One Twelve Marketing Ltd is registered in England and Wales, company number 09935356. Registered Office: Badgemore Park MTC Offices, Henley-on-Thames, OXON, RG9 4NR. Licensed by the Information Commissioners Office.

In light of GDPR, Twenty One Twelve Marketing Ltd. is the ‘controller’ of your data. We are registered with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), registration number:  ZA547874.

5. What data we collect and how

If you opt to complete our web form, you will be asked for personal information including but not limited to your name, email, phone number and more specialist questions to enable us to provide the best possible service.

We also store data on your Internet Protocol (IP) address and date/time stamps.

6. How we use your data

We use your data in the following ways:

Once you complete a form on BulbFin, we will pass your request to only one financial adviser, this will be the one who is most relevant based on the information you submit. We pass the information via a secure process. The financial adviser may then contact you via phone, email, WhatsApp, SMS or text.

We may email you regarding highly relevant products and services similar to the one you enquired about. You will be free to unsubscribe from these communications and once you have done so, we will not communicate with you again.

People find BulbFin via our Facebook, LinkedIn, programmatic, native and Google Ads. We successfully find the right people by creating custom audiences and lookalike audiences; to do so, we use large data sets and your data may be included but will not be identifiable. This helps us to show the adverts to people who are likely to be interested in the product or service.

We work with a number of highly reputable suppliers who may occasionally process data on our behalf. We contract such suppliers to ensure the protection and confidentiality of data. 

7. Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. At the bottom of this policy, we have included a table, setting out what cookies we use, and the purpose for which we use them.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit http://www.aboutcookies.org or http://www.allaboutcookies.org .

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout .

8. Transfer of data

We do not transfer your data outside of the UK.

9. Data retention policy

This sets out how long we keep data for, and the reasons for this.

For example:

– Requests for quotes are kept for 7 years to enable us to resolve any queries from financial advisers, and to satisfy regulations for our industry.

– If you haven’t opted out of receiving marketing from us, we will keep your details, and send you emails, until such time as you opt out or the email bounces.

10. GDPR

This sets out how we lawfully process your data in light of the GDPR.

ActivityLawful basis under GDPRYour Rights
To connect you with relevant Service ProvidersConsentTo withdraw your consent, as explained below
Using and sharing IP addressesLegitimate InterestYou have the right to object to processing based on legitimate interests
To call you to confirm your details or requirementsConsentTo withdraw your consent, as explained below
Sharing call recordings with Service ProvidersLegitimate InterestTo object to processing based on legitimate interests
To email you about similar products and servicesLegitimate InterestTo object to processing based on legitimate interests. You also have the right to object to direct marketing
To create custom and lookalike/similar audiencesLegitimate InterestYou have the right to object to processing based on legitimate interests
Receiving data from Service ProvidersLegitimate InterestYou have the right to object to processing based on legitimate interests

11. Your Rights

Under the GDPR, you have a number of rights. In relation to our site, and the service that we provide, those rights are set out in the table above. We further explain these rights, and your other rights, below.

– Right of access – You can ask us for a copy of the personal information that we hold about you, and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

– Right of rectification – If personal information that we hold about you is not accurate or is out of date and requires amendment or correction you have a right to have the data rectified or completed.

– Right of erasure – In select circumstances, you may request that personal information we hold about you is erased

– Right to object to or restrict processing – In select circumstances, you have the right to object to our processing of your personal information. 

– Right of data portability – In select instances, you have a right to receive any personal information that we hold about you.

– Right to withdraw consent – In very select circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing, and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time.

12. Contacting Us

If you have any questions regarding this notice, or any questions relating to data protection or privacy, you can contact us at [email protected] or writing to:

Twenty One Twelve Marketing

Oakford Court

Henley-on-Thames

RG91BL

Cookies we use

CookiePurpose
Google Analytics Collects information about how visitors use My Financial Adviser. The information collected is anonymous and we simply use it to improve our service. Opt out here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
Taboola Retargeting Anonymously collected information to help us show relevant adverts via Taboola.
Outbrain RetargetingAnonymously collected information to help us show relevant adverts via the Outbrain network.
Google Ads Retargeting Anonymously collected information to help us show relevant adverts via Google’s network.
Facebook PixelAnonymously collected information to help us show relevant adverts via Facebook. To opt-out: https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/ .
Twitter PixelAnonymously collected information to help us show relevant adverts via Twitter.To opt-out: https://help.twitter.com/en/safety-and-security/privacy-controls-for-tailored-ads
LinkedIn PixelAnonymously collected information to help us show relevant adverts via LinkedIn. To opt-out: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy